StarAligners

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy

We take your data privacy seriously.

Our privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information.

Introduction

We at StarAligners™ value your privacy and are committed to keeping your Personal Data confidential. We use your data solely in the context of providing you the Platform to order and receive clear aligner treatment and access remote services, including communications between Orthodontists and Clients. Capitalized words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data StarAligners™ collects from users of the Platform. “Personal Data” includes any information that can be used on its own or with other information in combination to identify or contact one of our users. In this Privacy Policy, we explain what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and your rights regarding your Personal Data.

By submitting your Personal Data through the Platform, You are acknowledging that You have read and agree to the terms of this policy. If you do not agree, please do not log into or access the Platform and do not submit any Personal Data to us.

Please note that we occasionally update this Privacy Policy and it is your responsibility to stay up to date with any amended versions. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will post a link to the modified terms on our Platform and notify You via the email address you have provided to us. You can store this policy and/or any amended version(s) Print, print it, or save it in any other way. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon providing notice, and shall apply to all information we maintain, use, and disclose. If you continue to use the Platform following such notice, you are agreeing to those changes.

In case you have any questions or concerns after reading this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@staraligners.com. We appreciate your feedback.

Effective: May 1, 2020

Last Updated: November 13, 2020

 

Section 1: Responsible Entity

StarAligners, PA (“We”, “Us”, “Star Aligners”) is the controller of your Personal Data and may process this data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If we are processing Personal Data on behalf of a third-party that is not our agent or affiliate, the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply—instead, the terms of that third-party’s privacy policy will apply. You can contact Us with any questions about our Privacy Policy at privacyinfo@staraligners.com.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may contain links to apps, websites, platforms, and/or services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Third-party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-party Services that you access.

 

 

Section 2: What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data we collect are described below.

Demographic Data

We collect demographic information, such as your name, birthdate, phone number, and email address. Primarily, the collection of your Personal Data assists us in creating your User Account, which you can use to securely to receive the Platform.

Support Data

If you contact StarAligners™ for support or to lodge a complaint, We may collect technical or other information from you through log files and other technologies, some of which may qualify as Personal Data. (e.g., IP address). Such information will be used for the purposes of troubleshooting, customer support, software updates, and improvement of the Platform and related services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Calls with StarAligner™ may be recorded or monitored for training, quality assurance, customer service, and reference purposes.

Device, Telephone, and ISP Data

We use common information-gathering tools, such as log files, cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to automatically collect information, which may contain Personal Data, from Your computer or mobile device as you navigate our Platform or interact with emails We have sent You. The information we collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, the pages and files you viewed, Your searches, Your operating system and system configuration.

Payment Data

If you make purchases via the Platform, you will be required to provide to us your financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number or bank account information.

Client Health Data

If you are a Client, we will collect information regarding your dental records and communications between You and your Orthodontist healthcare services to you via the Platform. We collect this information to provide You with clear dental aligners.

 

Section 3: How will We use Your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data for our legitimate business interests, to provide the Platform to You, to comply with Our legal obligations, and/or for other uses with Your consent. We only use or disclose Your Personal Data when it is legally mandated or where it is necessary to fulfill the purposes described herein. Where required by law, we will ask for your prior consent before doing so.

Specifically, we process Your Personal Data for the following legitimate business purposes:

  • To provide you with the Platform.
  • To communicate with You about and manage Your User Account
  • To properly store and track Your data within our system
  • To respond to lawful requests from public and government authorities, and to comply with applicable state/federal law, including cooperation with judicial proceedings or court orders.
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others by providing proper notices, pursuing available legal remedies, and acting to limit Our damages
  • To handle technical support and other requests from You
  • To enforce and ensure your compliance with our Terms of Use or the terms of any other applicable services agreement We have with You
  • To manage and improve our operations and the Platform, including the development of additional functionality
  • To manage payment processing
  • To evaluate the quality of service You receive, identify usage trends, and thereby improve Your user experience
  • To keep our Platform safe and secure for You and for Us
  • To send You information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies
  • To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain
  • To provide access to the authorized healthcare provider (with your consent), to enable that individual to monitor your progress and overall condition and to follow up with you, as they deem appropriate.

We may, from time to time, disclose aggregated data and/or other information that does not contain any personal identifiers (i.e., if the information has been anonymized by stripping out identifiers such as name, address, phone number, etc.). The purpose of this type of disclosure would be for research or marketing purposes. Once Your data is anonymized, it is no longer Personal Data, and We are not restricted in Our use of that data for any purpose.

 

Section 4: Where is your Personal Data processed?

Personal Data StarAligners™ collects through the Platform will be stored on secure servers in the United States. Personal Data may be transmitted to third parties, which parties may store or maintain the data on their secure servers. These third parties are not permitted to transfer your Personal Data outside of the United States.

Will We share your Personal Data with anyone else?

YES, WITH YOUR ORTHODONTIST VIA THE PLATFORM.

We will share information you enter into the Platform, as well as any reports generated by the Platform based on the information you enter, with the Orthodontist(s) providing you with dental treatment via the Platform. If, at any point, you want to make changes to the Orthodontist(s) with whom we share your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing privacyinfo@staraligners.com.

IF YOU ARE A MINOR, THEN YES, WITH YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN.

We will share information you enter into the Platform, as well as any reports generated by the Platform based on the information you enter, with the Orthodontist(s) providing you with dental treatment via the Platform. If, at any point, you want to make changes to the Orthodontist(s) with whom we share your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing privacyinfo@staraligners.com.

YES, WITH THIRD PARTIES THAT HELP US POWER OUR PLATFORM

Star Aligners has a limited number of service providers and other third parties (“Business Partners”) that help us run various aspects of our business. These Business Partners are contractually bound to protect your Personal Data and to use it only for the limited purpose(s) for which it is shared. Business Partners’ use of Personal Data may include, but is not limited to, the provision of services such as manufacturing and payment processing.

YES, WITH THIRD PARTIES AND THE GOVERNMENT WHEN LEGAL OR ENFORCEMENT ISSUES ARISE

We may share your Personal Data, if reasonable and necessary, to (i) comply with legal processes or enforceable governmental requests, or as otherwise required by law; (ii) cooperate with third parties in investigating acts in violation of this Agreement; or (iii) bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use or who may be causing intentional or unintentional injury or interference to the rights or property of Star Aligners or any third party, including other users.

YES, WITH THIRD PARTIES THAT PROVIDE ADVISORY SERVICES

We may share your Personal Data with Our lawyers, auditors, accountants, or banks, when we have a legitimate business interest in doing so.

 

Section 5: How long do We retain Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you maintain a User Account and up to seven (7) years after the account is closed. The exact period of retention will depend on the type of Personal Data, our contractual obligation to You, and applicable law. We keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise required or necessary pursuant to a legitimate business purpose outlined herein. At the end of the applicable retention period, We will remove your Personal Data from our databases and will request that our Business Partners remove your Personal Data from their databases. If there is any data that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing of such data. We retain anonymized data indefinitely.

NOTE: Once we disclose your Personal Data to third parties, we may not be able to access that Personal Data any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. Written requests for deletion of Personal Data other than as described should be directed support@staraligners.com.

 

Section 6: What is Our Cookie Policy?

Cookies are small files that a web server sends to Your computer or device when You visit a web application that uses cookies to keep track of your activity on that site. Cookies also exist within applications when a browser is needed to view certain content or display certain content within the application. Cookies hold a small amount of data specific to a web application, which can later be used to help remember information You enter into the application (like Your email or username), preferences selected, and movement within the application. If You return to a previously visited web application (and your browser has cookies enabled), the web browser sends the small file to the web server, which tells it what activity You engaged in the last time You used the web application, and the server can use the cookie to do things like expedite logging in and retrieving user data and keeping Your browser session secure.

We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve You with more tailored information, and to facilitate efficient and secure access to the Platform. We only use essential cookies. Essential cookies are those necessary for Us to provide services to You. We have provided, below, a full list of Our cookies, categorized as described above. We have described the purpose of each, whether they are Our cookies or Third-Party cookies, and how to withdraw consent to their use. We have also indicated which cookies are “session cookies” (which last for as long as You keep Your browser open) and “persistent cookies” (which remain on Your hard drive until You delete them or they expire).

We may also collect information using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies. These may be used in connection with some web site pages and HTML­ formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of users and email recipients, and compile statistics about usage and response rates.

Essential Cookies:

[table]

How can You “Opt Out” of Cookies?

If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If You enable a do not track (DNT) signal or otherwise configure Your browser to prevent Us from collecting cookies, You will need to re­enter Your user name each time You visit the login page.

 

Section 7: How do We protect Your Personal Data?

StarAligners™ is committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We use a combination of reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security controls to maintain the security and integrity of your Personal Data, to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information, and to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such information in our possession or control that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to you. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us. By using the Platform, you are assuming this risk.

Safeguards

The information collected by StarAligners™ and stored on secure third-party cloud servers and is protected by a combination of technical, administrative, and physical security safeguards, such as authentication, encryption, backups, and access controls. If StarAligners™ learns of a security concern, We may attempt to notify You and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that You have provided to Us. Depending on where You live, You may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing.

You are solely responsible for protecting information entered or generated via the Platform that is stored on Your device and/or removable device storage. StarAligners™ has no access to or control over Your device’s security settings, and it is up to You to implement any device-­level security features and protections You feel are appropriate (e.g., password protection, encryption, remote wipe capability, etc.). We recommend that You take any and all appropriate steps to secure any device that You use to access Our Platform.

We recommend that You take any and all appropriate steps to secure any device that You use to access Our Platform.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OF THE STEPS TAKEN BY US, IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OR INTEGRITY OF DATA TRANSMITTED OVER THE INTERNET. THERE IS NO GUARANTEE THAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NOT BE ACCESSED, DISCLOSED, ALTERED, OR DESTROYED BY BREACH OF ANY OF OUR PHYSICAL, TECHNICAL, OR ADMINISTRATIVE SAFEGUARDS. THEREFORE, WE DO NOT AND CANNOT ENSURE OR WARRANT THE SECURITY OR INTEGRITY OF ANY PERSONAL DATA YOU TRANSMIT TO US AND YOU TRANSMIT SUCH PERSONAL DATA AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

Section 8: How can You Protect Your Personal Data?

We will NEVER send you an email requesting confidential information such as account numbers, usernames, passwords, or social security numbers, and You should NEVER respond to any email requesting such information. If You receive such an email purportedly from StarAligners™, DO NOT RESPOND to the email and DO NOT click on any links and/or open any attachments in the email, and notify Star Aligners support at privacyinfo@staraligners.com.

You are responsible for taking reasonable precautions to protect Your user ID, password, and other User Account information from disclosure to third parties, and You are not permitted to circumvent the use of required encryption technologies. You should immediately notify StarAligners™ at privacyinfo@staraligners.com if You know of or suspect any unauthorized use or disclosure of Your user ID, password, and/or other User Account information, or any other security concern.

 

Section 9: Your Rights

  • To access your Personal Data held by us.
  • To erase/delete your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws
  • To receive communications related to the processing of your personal data that are concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible
  • To restrict the processing of your Personal Data to the extent permitted by law (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example).
  • To object to the further processing of your Personal Data, including the right to object to marketing.
  • To request that your Personal Data be transferred to a third party, if possible.
  • To receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • To correct inaccurate Personal Data and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Data, ensure it is complete; and
  • To the extent we base the collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

Where the processing of Your Personal Data by Star Aligners is based on consent, You have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time or to exercise any of the rights listed above by emailing Star Aligners at privacyinfo@staraligners.com

 

Section 10: How Can You Update, Correct, or Delete Personal Data?

You can change your email address, other contact information and make changes to other profile information by updating the information in the Portal Profile section of the Platform. Please note that in order to comply with certain requests to limit use of Your Personal Data, we may need to terminate your account and Your ability to access and use the Platform, and You agree that We will not be liable to you for such termination or for any refunds of prepaid fees paid by You. You can deactivate your account by emailing Star Aligners at privacyinfo@staraligners.com.

Although We will use reasonable efforts to do so, You understand that it may not be technologically possible to remove from our systems every record of your Personal Data. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means a copy of your Personal Data may exist in a non­-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate or remove.

 

Section 11: Information Submission by Minors

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the collection of identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If your child is under the age of 13, you must give parental consent prior to allowing your child to use the Platform. The Platform does NOT allow children or any user to make their information publicly available. Parents/legal guardians have the right to review or ask us to delete their child’s personal information, as well as to refuse to permit us to further collect or use your child’s personal information. To do any of these, please contact us at support@staraligners.com with your request. If you are a resident of California under the age of 18 and have registered for an account with us, with parental consent, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to our websites.

 

Section 12: Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at support@staraligners.com or please write to: Star Aligners, 6744 Catania Drive, Boynton Beach, FL 33472. Please note that email communications are not always secure; so please do not include sensitive information in Your emails to Us.

 

 

Simple and friction free.

Become a Partner

StarAligners August 30, 2021